Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Jaunpur, Uttar Pradesh

222128 PIN Code: Bazar Neorhia, Baneora (Jaunpur)

222128 is the PIN code of Bazar Neorhia, Baneora, Bhawaniganj, Budhhipur and 5 more in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 222128 is delivered by Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO, Bhawaniganj BO. It covers 57 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
222128

Bazar Neorhia, Baneora, Bhawaniganj

9 post offices · mail delivered by Bazar Neorhia SO · 57 villages

Jaunpur Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

222128 at a glance

PIN code
222128
Areas
Bazar Neorhia, Baneora, Bhawaniganj, Budhhipur, Dhanethu and Khetapur and 3 more
District
Jaunpur
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Varanasi Region · Jaunpur Division
Head office
Jaunpur HO
Delivery office
Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO and Bhawaniganj BO and 6 more
Post offices
9 (1 sub office and 8 branch offices)
Villages
57 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Sorting district code
222 (shared by 43 PIN codes; Jaunpur and Sultanpur)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 222128 area

222128 is a rural PIN code in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 9 post offices under it: Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO, Bhawaniganj BO, Budhhipur BO and Dhanethu BO and 4 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO and Bhawaniganj BO and 6 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 222128 belongs to the Jaunpur Division, part of the Varanasi Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Jaunpur HO. The first three digits, 222, are the sorting district code that 43 PIN codes share, covering Jaunpur and Sultanpur.

57 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 222128, spread over 1 tehsil: Mariahu (57). They include Akopur, Bahari, Ballipur, Banewara and Basapur.

Jaunpur district has 45 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 222161 (Mariahun, 21); 222128 has 9. The one with the most villages is 222001 (Jaunpur, 437).

Post offices with PIN code 222128

Post officeType and mail delivery
Bazar Neorhia SOSub office Delivers
Baneora BOBranch office Delivers
Bhawaniganj BOBranch office Delivers
Budhhipur BOBranch office Delivers
Dhanethu BOBranch office Delivers
Khetapur BOBranch office Delivers
Lagdharpur BOBranch office Delivers
Nonari BOBranch office Delivers
Tarati BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 222128 mean

A letter to 222128 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone222128

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle222128

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district222128

    Sorting district covering Jaunpur and Sultanpur

  4. 4 · Delivery office222128

    Delivered by Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO

Villages under PIN code 222128 (57)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AkopurMariahuJaunpur
BahariMariahuJaunpur
BallipurMariahuJaunpur
BanewaraMariahuJaunpur
BasapurMariahuJaunpur
BasheerpurMariahuJaunpur
BatauwaMariahuJaunpur
BhaisahaMariahuJaunpur
Bhatwar TaratiMariahuJaunpur
Bhawanipur UsarawMariahuJaunpur
BodhipurMariahuJaunpur
BuddhipurMariahuJaunpur
Chak English Gobind UmarMariahuJaunpur
Chak MahniMariahuJaunpur
Chak SumeshwarpurMariahuJaunpur
DalpatpurMariahuJaunpur
DhanethuMariahuJaunpur
DipapurMariahuJaunpur
DodapurMariahuJaunpur
DubanMariahuJaunpur
GoshaipurMariahuJaunpur
GothuMariahuJaunpur
GulalpurMariahuJaunpur
HatheraMariahuJaunpur
Hathiya DeehMariahuJaunpur
JaisinghpurMariahuJaunpur
JamalpurMariahuJaunpur
KajihadMariahuJaunpur
Karmauva KalanMariahuJaunpur
KeshopurMariahuJaunpur
KharagasipurMariahuJaunpur
KhetapurMariahuJaunpur
KohdarMariahuJaunpur
LagdharpurMariahuJaunpur
LakshanpurMariahuJaunpur
MadhiMariahuJaunpur
MaharathpurMariahuJaunpur
MahthiyaMariahuJaunpur
MisirpurMariahuJaunpur
NagaurMariahuJaunpur
NawapurMariahuJaunpur
NewadhiyaMariahuJaunpur
NokaraMariahuJaunpur
NonariMariahuJaunpur
NonraMariahuJaunpur
PhulwariMariahuJaunpur
PipariyaMariahuJaunpur
Pura JiwanMariahuJaunpur
Rajapur Urf KhoraveerMariahuJaunpur
SaraiyaMariahuJaunpur
Sarang DeehMariahuJaunpur
ShahjaniMariahuJaunpur
ShekhupurMariahuJaunpur
TaratiMariahuJaunpur
TilangaMariahuJaunpur
UsarawnMariahuJaunpur
WajirpurMariahuJaunpur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

How to write an address with PIN 222128

Name House / flat number, street Bazar Neorhia, Jaunpur Uttar Pradesh - 222128

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 222128

Which area has the PIN code 222128?

222128 is the PIN code of Bazar Neorhia, Baneora, Bhawaniganj and Budhhipur and other areas in Jaunpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 222128 in?

Jaunpur district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Jaunpur Division).

How many post offices use 222128?

9 post offices: Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO, Bhawaniganj BO, Budhhipur BO, Dhanethu BO, Khetapur BO, Lagdharpur BO and Nonari BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 222128?

Bazar Neorhia SO, Baneora BO, Bhawaniganj BO and Budhhipur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 222128?

Jaunpur HO is the head office of the Jaunpur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 222128?

57 villages, including Akopur, Bahari, Ballipur, Banewara, Basapur, Basheerpur, Batauwa and Bhaisaha. The full list is on this page.

Is 222128 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 57 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

Is 222128 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 45 PIN codes of Jaunpur · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are