Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh

221503 PIN Code: Handia, Bamaila (Prayagraj)

221503 is the PIN code of Handia, Bamaila, Beerapur, Bhopatpur and 12 more in Prayagraj district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 221503 is delivered by Handia SO, Bamaila BO, Beerapur BO. It covers 237 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
221503

Handia, Bamaila, Beerapur

16 post offices · mail delivered by Handia SO · 237 villages

Prayagraj Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

221503 at a glance

PIN code
221503
Areas
Handia, Bamaila, Beerapur, Bhopatpur, Dhanupur and Handia TI and 10 more
District
Prayagraj
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Prayagraj Regional Office · Prayagraj Division
Head office
Prayagraj Kty. H.O (36.4 km west)
Delivery office
Handia SO, Bamaila BO and Beerapur BO and 13 more
Post offices
16 (1 sub office and 15 branch offices)
Villages
237 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Handia
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
25.35955, 82.19876
DIGIPIN of the middle
2JMJ7T9JJL
Sorting district code
221 (shared by 71 PIN codes; Varanasi and Ballia)
Nearest PIN codes
221508 (8.5 km), 221309 (9.1 km), 221308 (12.7 km), 212305 (17.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 221503 is

2215022215082215032 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 221503
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 221503). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 221503 area

221503 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Prayagraj district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 16 post offices under it: Handia SO, Bamaila BO, Beerapur BO, Bhopatpur BO and Dhanupur BO and 11 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Handia SO, Bamaila BO and Beerapur BO and 13 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 221503 belongs to the Prayagraj Division, part of the Prayagraj Regional Office of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Prayagraj Kty. H.O, about 36.4 km west. The first three digits, 221, are the sorting district code that 71 PIN codes share, covering Varanasi and Ballia.

237 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 221503, spread over 2 tehsils: Handia (220) and Soraon (17). They include Amilaouti, Anjana, Annaw, Ara Khurd and Arai.

Town areas with this PIN: Handia (town panchayat).

The middle of the 221503 area is at 25.3596° N, 82.1988° E (DIGIPIN 2JMJ7T9JJL). The closest PIN codes are 221508 (Saidabad, 8.5 km west), 221309 (Koirauna, 9.1 km south-east) and 221308 (Ozh, 12.7 km east).

Prayagraj district has 54 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 212306 (Koraon, 25); 221503 has 16. The one with the most villages is 212302 (Meja, 397).

Post offices with PIN code 221503

Post officeType and mail delivery
Handia SOSub office Delivers
Bamaila BOBranch office Delivers
Beerapur BOBranch office Delivers
Bhopatpur BOBranch office Delivers
Dhanupur BOBranch office Delivers
Handia TI BOBranch office Delivers
Haripur Marron BOBranch office Delivers
Jagdishpur BOBranch office Delivers
Jaguwa BOBranch office Delivers
Katahra BOBranch office Delivers
Lakshagrih BOBranch office Delivers
Mawaiya Hindwani BOBranch office Delivers
Prithvipur BOBranch office Delivers
Shahipur BOBranch office Delivers
Sirsa Chauraha BOBranch office Delivers
Siyadeeh BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 221503 mean

A letter to 221503 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone221503

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle221503

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district221503

    Sorting district covering Varanasi and Ballia

  4. 4 · Delivery office221503

    Delivered by Handia SO, Bamaila BO

Villages under PIN code 221503 (237)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AmilaoutiHandiaPrayagraj
AnjanaHandiaPrayagraj
AnnawHandiaPrayagraj
Ara KhurdHandiaPrayagraj
AraiHandiaPrayagraj
AravHandiaPrayagraj
ArhaniHandiaPrayagraj
Arjun PattiHandiaPrayagraj
AruwahwSoraonPrayagraj
Atar SuiyaHandiaPrayagraj
Atarahara Gird KotHandiaPrayagraj
AvarataHandiaPrayagraj
Baboopur BeloHandiaPrayagraj
Babupur SatharHandiaPrayagraj
Badha Sujan ShahHandiaPrayagraj
Bagadaha Urf Pure VikramshahHandiaPrayagraj
BagahaHandiaPrayagraj
BaghapurHandiaPrayagraj
BagheriHandiaPrayagraj
BaharpurHandiaPrayagraj
BahoranpurHandiaPrayagraj
Bajaha MishranHandiaPrayagraj
BalipurHandiaPrayagraj
BamailaHandiaPrayagraj
Barai HarakhSoraonPrayagraj
BaraunaHandiaPrayagraj
BarendraHandiaPrayagraj
BarethiHandiaPrayagraj
BargaonHandiaPrayagraj
BasanehataHandiaPrayagraj
BasupurHandiaPrayagraj
BeerapurHandiaPrayagraj
Bela KhasHandiaPrayagraj
Belaha Singha MaunHandiaPrayagraj
BhadariHandiaPrayagraj
Bhagautipur KhurannaSoraonPrayagraj
BhagipurHandiaPrayagraj
BharopurHandiaPrayagraj
BhavanipurHandiaPrayagraj
BhoolendHandiaPrayagraj
BhopatpurHandiaPrayagraj
BhupattiHandiaPrayagraj
BibiwariHandiaPrayagraj
BijhauliHandiaPrayagraj
BindrawanHandiaPrayagraj
BirapurHandiaPrayagraj
ChabilahaHandiaPrayagraj
Chak NanduHandiaPrayagraj
Chak ParwalHandiaPrayagraj
Chak SandaHandiaPrayagraj
Chak SaragHandiaPrayagraj
Chak Shah Isarar AliHandiaPrayagraj
Chak ShudarshanHandiaPrayagraj
Chak SikandaraHandiaPrayagraj
Chakamada RihaHandiaPrayagraj
Chakia Urf RampurHandiaPrayagraj
Chakiy Saray PithaHandiaPrayagraj
Chakiya ChandoparaHandiaPrayagraj
Chakiya Girdh KotHandiaPrayagraj
Chakiya SatharHandiaPrayagraj
Show all 237 villages
  • Chatpur Patti (Handia)
  • Chhatauna (Handia)
  • Dahiawan (Soraon)
  • Damagarha (Handia)
  • Darogapur (Handia)
  • Deobara (Handia)
  • Deva (Handia)
  • Devadahana (Handia)
  • Devali (Handia)
  • Dewanipur Urf Kanakpur (Handia)
  • Dhana Gaiya (Handia)
  • Dhanupur (Handia)
  • Dharupur (Handia)
  • Dhaurhara (Handia)
  • Dholi (Handia)
  • Dhurrwan (Handia)
  • Dighari (Handia)
  • Dighauta (Handia)
  • Dihakhas (Handia)
  • Disani Patti (Handia)
  • Doadhuya (Handia)
  • Dubaki Kala (Handia)
  • Dubaki Kurd (Handia)
  • Fatoohpur Uperhar (Soraon)
  • Firojpur (Handia)
  • Gaharpur Dhobaha (Handia)
  • Gaharpur Siya Dih (Handia)
  • Ganeshipur Uperhar (Handia)
  • Garabpur (Soraon)
  • Garaghanpur (Handia)
  • Ghamaha (Handia)
  • Ghatampur (Handia)
  • Ghiri Rihi (Handia)
  • Ghurepur (Handia)
  • Goaharpur Ta. Jalalpur (Handia)
  • Gobindapur (Handia)
  • Golawa (Handia)
  • Gondari (Handia)
  • Gopalpur Urf Laludih (Soraon)
  • Govindpur Dubay (Handia)
  • Gulchapa (Handia)
  • Hakim Patty (Handia)
  • Handia (Handia)
  • Hansrajpur (Soraon)
  • Harchandpur (Handia)
  • Hardaspur (Handia)
  • Hasanpur Mutafarka (Handia)
  • Hasanpur Soraon (Handia)
  • Hasanpur Utrawan (Handia)
  • Hemapur (Handia)
  • Himmat Bahar (Handia)
  • Hiramanpur (Handia)
  • Jagadishpur (Handia)
  • Jagua Sodha (Handia)
  • Jaguwa Saray Pitha (Handia)
  • Jalalpur Chandopara (Handia)
  • Jalalpur Kasba (Handia)
  • Jatapur (Handia)
  • Jogapur (Handia)
  • Kahara (Handia)
  • Kasodhan Urf Lakchha Grah (Handia)
  • Katahara (Handia)
  • Katehari (Handia)
  • Kauni (Handia)
  • Khairuddinpur (Handia)
  • Khamariya (Handia)
  • Khanapur (Handia)
  • Kichakila (Handia)
  • Kisora (Handia)
  • Kurai (Handia)
  • Mahespur (Soraon)
  • Mairi (Soraon)
  • Maksudna (Handia)
  • Mamarkha (Handia)
  • Manikpur (Handia)
  • Marro (Handia)
  • Masjidiya (Handia)
  • Mathoe (Handia)
  • Mavaiya Hindubani (Handia)
  • Mavaiya Khas (Handia)
  • Meethupur (Handia)
  • Midiura (Handia)
  • Mira Patti (Handia)
  • Mirpur (Handia)
  • Mishri (Handia)
  • Miyan Patti (Handia)
  • Molawa Kalan (Handia)
  • Molawa Khurd (Handia)
  • Motiha (Handia)
  • Muga Raw (Handia)
  • Mugarson (Handia)
  • Muhammadabad (Handia)
  • Muhiddinpur Ta Jalalpur (Handia)
  • Muhiuddinpur (Handia)
  • Muinuddinpur (Handia)
  • Mukundpur (Soraon)
  • Mulanapur (Handia)
  • Muntjibpur (Handia)
  • Muohammadpur Ta. Utaraw (Handia)
  • Naraharpur (Handia)
  • Niyaipur (Soraon)
  • Pachim Nara (Soraon)
  • Paharpur (Handia)
  • Paigaha (Handia)
  • Paiguwa (Handia)
  • Pakari (Handia)
  • Paklur (Handia)
  • Paramanandapur (Handia)
  • Parawa (Handia)
  • Paretipur (Handia)
  • Parsottampur (Handia)
  • Pataila (Handia)
  • Patti Pawart (Handia)
  • Pattiram (Handia)
  • Patwa Mutfarka (Handia)
  • Pilakhini (Handia)
  • Pindauna (Handia)
  • Pipri Ahamad Bhadohi (Handia)
  • Poadan (Handia)
  • Prabhopur (Handia)
  • Pratappur (Handia)
  • Pratappur Kalan (Handia)
  • Pratappur Khurd (Handia)
  • Prithvipur (Handia)
  • Purab Nara (Soraon)
  • Pure Bhanai (Handia)
  • Raghupur (Handia)
  • Ramaduttapur (Handia)
  • Ramdaspur (Handia)
  • Saidaha Ta. Utaraw (Handia)
  • Saidupur (Handia)
  • Samaha (Handia)
  • Samala Patti (Handia)
  • Samodhipur (Handia)
  • Sanda (Handia)
  • Sangram Patti (Handia)
  • Sanraydasu Urf Haripur (Handia)
  • Sarai Bharat Urf Holagarh (Soraon)
  • Sarai Ismail (Handia)
  • Sarai Madansingh Urf Chanti (Soraon)
  • Sarai Mamarej (Handia)
  • Saripur (Handia)
  • Saryan Yusuf (Handia)
  • Semari (Handia)
  • Sevana (Handia)
  • Sewa (Handia)
  • Shahari Bojh (Handia)
  • Shahpur (Handia)
  • Shakhraura (Handia)
  • Shankerpur (Handia)
  • Shekhpur (Handia)
  • Shiki Kala (Handia)
  • Shiki Khurdh (Handia)
  • Shri Rampur (Handia)
  • Shripur (Handia)
  • Shripur Ta. Utraon (Handia)
  • Shukulpur (Handia)
  • Sidhawar Haripur (Handia)
  • Sirasa (Handia)
  • Sithauli (Handia)
  • Siya Dih (Handia)
  • Soirai (Handia)
  • Tara Gav (Handia)
  • Tatrapur (Handia)
  • Teliya Tara (Handia)
  • Thanapur (Handia)
  • Thariya (Handia)
  • Uanakat (Handia)
  • Udagi (Handia)
  • Ugapur (Handia)
  • Ugrsenpur Urf Bibipur (Handia)
  • Umari Manoharpur (Handia)
  • Upardaha (Handia)
  • Usmapur (Handia)
  • Usmapur Kachhar (Handia)
  • Vithauli (Handia)
  • Yasinpur (Soraon)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 221503

PIN codes near 221503

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 221503

Name House / flat number, street Handia, Prayagraj Uttar Pradesh - 221503

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 221503

Which area has the PIN code 221503?

221503 is the PIN code of Handia, Bamaila, Beerapur and Bhopatpur and other areas in Prayagraj district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 221503 in?

Prayagraj district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Prayagraj Division).

How many post offices use 221503?

16 post offices: Handia SO, Bamaila BO, Beerapur BO, Bhopatpur BO, Dhanupur BO, Handia TI BO, Haripur Marron BO and Jagdishpur BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 221503?

Handia SO, Bamaila BO, Beerapur BO and Bhopatpur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 221503?

Prayagraj Kty. H.O, about 36.4 km west of the 221503 area, is the nearest head office in the Prayagraj Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 221503?

237 villages, including Amilaouti, Anjana, Annaw, Ara Khurd, Arai, Arav, Arhani and Arjun Patti. The full list is on this page.

Is 221503 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Handia) and 237 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 221503?

221508 (Saidabad, 8.5 km), 221309 (Koirauna, 9.1 km), 221308 (Ozh, 12.7 km), 212305 (Sirsa, 17.3 km) and 221310 (Jangiganj, 17.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 221503 area?

2JMJ7T9JJL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 221503 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 54 PIN codes of Prayagraj · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are