Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

221104 PIN Code: Chaubeypur, Amauli (Varanasi)

221104 is the PIN code of Chaubeypur, Amauli, Ambba, Barthara Khurd and 17 more in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 221104 is delivered by Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO, Ambba BO. It covers 85 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
221104

Chaubeypur, Amauli, Ambba

21 post offices · mail delivered by Chaubeypur SO · 85 villages

Varanasi East Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

221104 at a glance

PIN code
221104
Areas
Chaubeypur, Amauli, Ambba, Barthara Khurd, Bartharakalan and Chhitauni and 15 more
District
Varanasi
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Varanasi Region · Varanasi East Division
Head office
Varanasi HO (9.9 km south-west)
Delivery office
Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO and Ambba BO and 18 more
Post offices
21 (1 sub office and 20 branch offices)
Villages
85 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
25.37665, 83.09046
DIGIPIN of the middle
2JP73J8633
Sorting district code
221 (shared by 71 PIN codes; Varanasi and Ballia)
Nearest PIN codes
232102 (7.0 km), 221007 (7.9 km), 275307 (9.7 km), 232108 (10.1 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 221104 is

2210052210072211012211122321012321022211042 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 221104
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (8 carry 221104). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 221104 area

221104 is a rural PIN code in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 21 post offices under it: Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO, Ambba BO, Barthara Khurd BO and Bartharakalan BO and 16 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO and Ambba BO and 18 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 221104 belongs to the Varanasi East Division, part of the Varanasi Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Varanasi HO, about 9.9 km south-west. The first three digits, 221, are the sorting district code that 71 PIN codes share, covering Varanasi and Ballia.

85 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 221104, spread over 1 tehsil: Varanasi Sadar (85). They include Ajav, Ajawan, Amauli, Amwa and Awadhipur.

The middle of the 221104 area is at 25.3766° N, 83.0905° E (DIGIPIN 2JP73J8633). The closest PIN codes are 232102 (Baburi, 7.0 km south-east), 221007 (Sarnath, 7.9 km west) and 275307 (Semari Jamal Pur, 9.7 km south).

Varanasi district has 37 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 221101 (Cholapur, 24); 221104 has 21. The one with the most villages is 221101 (Cholapur, 132).

Post offices with PIN code 221104

Post officeType and mail delivery
Chaubeypur SOSub office Delivers
Amauli BOBranch office Delivers
Ambba BOBranch office Delivers
Barthara Khurd BOBranch office Delivers
Bartharakalan BOBranch office Delivers
Chhitauni BOBranch office Delivers
Dhaurahara BOBranch office Delivers
Gobraha BOBranch office Delivers
Hariadih BOBranch office Delivers
Jalhupur BOBranch office Delivers
Khetalpur BOBranch office Delivers
Luthakalan BOBranch office Delivers
Moonari BOBranch office Delivers
Mustafabad BOBranch office Delivers
Narainpur BOBranch office Delivers
Pachraon BOBranch office Delivers
Piyari BOBranch office Delivers
Ramchandipur BOBranch office Delivers
Shivdasa BOBranch office Delivers
Tiwaripur BOBranch office Delivers
Ukathi BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 221104 mean

A letter to 221104 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone221104

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle221104

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district221104

    Sorting district covering Varanasi and Ballia

  4. 4 · Delivery office221104

    Delivered by Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO

Villages under PIN code 221104 (85)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
AjavVaranasi SadarVaranasi
AjawanVaranasi SadarVaranasi
AmauliVaranasi SadarVaranasi
AmwaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
AwadhipurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BabhanpuraVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BakainiVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BallampurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BaluaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BarsaraVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Barthara KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BartharakalaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BasdevpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BhaghutipurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Bhagwanpur KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BhanhakhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
BisunpuraVaranasi SadarVaranasi
ByaspurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
ChahiVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Chak NewadaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
ChhitampurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
ChhitauniVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Chhitauni (Ct)Varanasi SadarVaranasi
ChukhaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
ChumkuniVaranasi SadarVaranasi
DarberupurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
DewariyaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
DhaurharaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
DhobahiVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Gaura KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
GiradharpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
GirdharpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
GobrhaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
HandiyadihVaranasi SadarVaranasi
HarbanshpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
HarbanspurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Hathiyar KalaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Hathiyar KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
JairampurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
JalhupurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Jugar PattiVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Kadipoor KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KadipurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Kadipur KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KauwapurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Ketesar KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KhetalpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KochiVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KodopurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Kodopur KhurdVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KodopuraVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KudawVaranasi SadarVaranasi
KukrahaVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MakdoompurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MangolepurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MokalpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MunariVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MuridpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
MustafabadVaranasi SadarVaranasi
NarayanpurVaranasi SadarVaranasi
Show all 85 villages
  • Nighaura (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Panihari (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Parana Patti (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Paranapoor (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Paranapur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Pipri (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Raimala (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Rajwari (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Ramchandarpur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Ramchandipur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Rampur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Rampur Dhaw (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Rampurukathi (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Saraitabad (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Sehwar (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Shahpur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Shivdas Pur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Shivdasha (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Sonbarsa (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Srithi (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Sugulpur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Tekuri (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Tilmapur (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Ukthi (Varanasi Sadar)
  • Vikapur (Varanasi Sadar)

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 221104

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 221104

Name House / flat number, street Chaubeypur, Varanasi Uttar Pradesh - 221104

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 221104

Which area has the PIN code 221104?

221104 is the PIN code of Chaubeypur, Amauli, Ambba and Barthara Khurd and other areas in Varanasi district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 221104 in?

Varanasi district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Varanasi East Division).

How many post offices use 221104?

21 post offices: Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO, Ambba BO, Barthara Khurd BO, Bartharakalan BO, Chhitauni BO, Dhaurahara BO and Gobraha BO and others.

Which post office delivers mail for 221104?

Chaubeypur SO, Amauli BO, Ambba BO and Barthara Khurd BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 221104?

Varanasi HO, about 9.9 km south-west of the 221104 area, is the nearest head office in the Varanasi East Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 221104?

85 villages, including Ajav, Ajawan, Amauli, Amwa, Awadhipur, Babhanpura, Bakaini and Ballampur. The full list is on this page.

Is 221104 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 85 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 221104?

232102 (Baburi, 7.0 km), 221007 (Sarnath, 7.9 km), 275307 (Semari Jamal Pur, 9.7 km), 232108 (Sakaldiha, 10.1 km) and 232114 (Chahania, 10.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 221104 area?

2JP73J8633 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 221104 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 37 PIN codes of Varanasi · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are