Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Farrukhabad, Uttar Pradesh

209602 PIN Code: Central Jail, Bhopat Patti (Farrukhabad)

209602 is the PIN code of Central Jail, Bhopat Patti, Gaisinghpur, Jaitpur and 3 more in Farrukhabad district, Uttar Pradesh. Mail for 209602 is delivered by Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO, Gaisinghpur BO. It covers 47 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
209602

Central Jail, Bhopat Patti, Gaisinghpur

7 post offices · mail delivered by Central Jail SO · 47 villages

Fatehgarh Division · Uttar Pradesh Circle

209602 at a glance

PIN code
209602
Areas
Central Jail, Bhopat Patti, Gaisinghpur, Jaitpur, Kanjhiana and Runi and 1 more
District
Farrukhabad
State
Uttar Pradesh
Postal circle
Uttar Pradesh Circle
Region / division
Kanpur Region · Fatehgarh Division
Head office
Fatehgarh HO
Delivery office
Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO and Gaisinghpur BO and 3 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
47 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Sorting district code
209 (shared by 83 PIN codes; Unnao and Kanpur Dehat)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

About the 209602 area

209602 is a rural PIN code in Farrukhabad district, Uttar Pradesh. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO, Gaisinghpur BO, Jaitpur BO and Kanjhiana BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO and Gaisinghpur BO and 3 other offices. The other office offers counter services but doesn't deliver.

In India Post's structure, 209602 belongs to the Fatehgarh Division, part of the Kanpur Region of the Uttar Pradesh Circle. Its division's head office is Fatehgarh HO. The first three digits, 209, are the sorting district code that 83 PIN codes share, covering Unnao and Kanpur Dehat.

47 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 209602, spread over 1 tehsil: Farrukhabad (47). They include Arjunpur, Bander Khera, Barna Bujurg, Barua Khera and Bedhail.

Farrukhabad district has 17 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 209502 (Kaimganj, 22); 209602 has 7. The one with the most villages is 209502 (Kaimganj, 123).

Post offices with PIN code 209602

Post officeType and mail delivery
Central Jail SOSub office Delivers
Bhopat Patti BOBranch office Delivers
Gaisinghpur BOBranch office Delivers
Jaitpur BOBranch office Delivers
Kanjhiana BOBranch office Delivers
Runi BOBranch office Delivers
Singanpur BOBranch office Counter only

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 209602 mean

A letter to 209602 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone209602

    Northern zone: Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand

  2. 2 · Postal circle209602

    Uttar Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district209602

    Sorting district covering Unnao and Kanpur Dehat

  4. 4 · Delivery office209602

    Delivered by Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO

Villages under PIN code 209602 (47)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
ArjunpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Bander KheraFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Barna BujurgFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Barua KheraFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
BedhailFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
BhaupurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Bhopat PattiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Bijadhar Pur/Bijadhar Pur Central JailFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Chauki MamadpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Chaus PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
DaheliaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
DahiliyaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
DaraundiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Daudpur Majra NandsaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Deoram PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
DhansuaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
DhilawalFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Gadanpur DevrajpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Gaisingh PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
GudhnamaiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
HariharpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
HisampurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Jait PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Jalla PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
JhijhukiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
KahjhiyanaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Kharbandi BhikampurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Laua Nagla ManpattiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
MundgaonFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
MurhaasFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Nagla BhawarsaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Neodha PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
NinauaFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
NisaiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
NiyamatpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Niyamatpur ThakuranFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Papiha PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Pasnig PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Patti KhurdFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
PhoolpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
RatanpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Runi ChursaiFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
SatanpurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Sengan PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Singarpur GhatFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Sithu PurFarrukhabadFarrukhabad
Usman GanjFarrukhabadFarrukhabad

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

How to write an address with PIN 209602

Name House / flat number, street Central Jail, Farrukhabad Uttar Pradesh - 209602

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 209602

Which area has the PIN code 209602?

209602 is the PIN code of Central Jail, Bhopat Patti, Gaisinghpur and Jaitpur and other areas in Farrukhabad district, Uttar Pradesh.

Which district and state is 209602 in?

Farrukhabad district in Uttar Pradesh, in India Post's Uttar Pradesh Circle (Fatehgarh Division).

How many post offices use 209602?

7 post offices: Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO, Gaisinghpur BO, Jaitpur BO, Kanjhiana BO, Runi BO and Singanpur BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 209602?

Central Jail SO, Bhopat Patti BO, Gaisinghpur BO and Jaitpur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 209602?

Fatehgarh HO is the head office of the Fatehgarh Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 209602?

47 villages, including Arjunpur, Bander Khera, Barna Bujurg, Barua Khera, Bedhail, Bhaupur, Bhopat Patti and Bijadhar Pur/Bijadhar Pur Central Jail. The full list is on this page.

Is 209602 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 47 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

Is 209602 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 17 PIN codes of Farrukhabad · All PIN codes of Uttar Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are