Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

177112 PIN Code: Tipri, Bathra (Kangra)

177112 is the PIN code of Tipri, Bathra, Lower Tipri, Niar and 1 more in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. Mail for 177112 is delivered by Tipri SO, Bathra BO, Lower Tipri BO. It covers 19 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
177112

Tipri, Bathra, Lower Tipri

5 post offices · mail delivered by Tipri SO · 19 villages

Dehra Gopipur Division · Himachal Pradesh Circle

177112 at a glance

PIN code
177112
Areas
Tipri, Bathra, Lower Tipri, Niar and Seul
District
Kangra
State
Himachal Pradesh
Postal circle
Himachal Pradesh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Dehra Gopipur Division
Head office
Dehra HO (13.6 km east)
Delivery office
Tipri SO, Bathra BO and Lower Tipri BO and 2 more
Post offices
5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
Villages
19 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
31.86259, 76.07019
DIGIPIN of the middle
C4PMCPFTCC
Sorting district code
177 (shared by 61 PIN codes; Hamirpur and Una)
Nearest PIN codes
177110 (4.8 km), 177105 (5.5 km), 177111 (7.4 km), 177113 (8.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 177112 is

177043177105177110177111Tipri SO (delivers mail)Bathra BO (delivers mail)Lower Tipri BO (delivers mail)Niar BO (delivers mail)1771122 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 177112
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 177112 area

177112 is a rural PIN code in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Tipri SO, Bathra BO, Lower Tipri BO, Niar BO and Seul BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Tipri SO, Bathra BO and Lower Tipri BO and 2 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 177112 belongs to the Dehra Gopipur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Himachal Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Dehra HO, about 13.6 km east. The first three digits, 177, are the sorting district code that 61 PIN codes share, covering Hamirpur and Una.

19 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 177112, spread over 2 tehsils: Dadasiba (11) and Jaswan (8). They include Amran (74), Ban Rajeli (39), Bathra (73), Bhaner (53) and Dhameri (72).

The middle of the 177112 area is at 31.8626° N, 76.0702° E (DIGIPIN C4PMCPFTCC). The closest PIN codes are 177110 (Chintpurni, 4.8 km south), 177105 (Thore, 5.5 km north-east) and 177111 (Qusba Kotla, 7.4 km west).

Kangra district has 101 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 176125 (Baijnath SO Kangra, 18); 177112 has 5. The one with the most villages is 176206 (Shahpur Kangra, 129).

Post offices with PIN code 177112

Post officeType and mail delivery
Tipri SOSub office Delivers
Bathra BOBranch office Delivers
Lower Tipri BOBranch office Delivers
Niar BOBranch office Delivers
Seul BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 177112 mean

A letter to 177112 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone177112

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle177112

    Himachal Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district177112

    Sorting district covering Hamirpur and Una

  4. 4 · Delivery office177112

    Delivered by Tipri SO, Bathra BO

Villages under PIN code 177112 (19)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Amran (74)DadasibaKangra
Ban Rajeli (39)JaswanKangra
Bathra (73)DadasibaKangra
Bhaner (53)DadasibaKangra
Dhameri (72)DadasibaKangra
Duhki (100)DadasibaKangra
Gardyal (71)DadasibaKangra
Gulangra (112)JaswanKangra
Jabbar (52)DadasibaKangra
Jakdhar (75)DadasibaKangra
Jalera (50)JaswanKangra
Kahru (86)JaswanKangra
Malot (44)JaswanKangra
Niar (48)JaswanKangra
Padhan (70)DadasibaKangra
Paplothar (47)JaswanKangra
Seul (51)DadasibaKangra
Tippri (87)DadasibaKangra
Ujhe (49)JaswanKangra

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 177112

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 177112

Name House / flat number, street Tipri, Kangra Himachal Pradesh - 177112

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 177112

Which area has the PIN code 177112?

177112 is the PIN code of Tipri, Bathra, Lower Tipri and Niar and other areas in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh.

Which district and state is 177112 in?

Kangra district in Himachal Pradesh, in India Post's Himachal Pradesh Circle (Dehra Gopipur Division).

How many post offices use 177112?

5 post offices: Tipri SO, Bathra BO, Lower Tipri BO, Niar BO and Seul BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 177112?

Tipri SO, Bathra BO, Lower Tipri BO and Niar BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 177112?

Dehra HO, about 13.6 km east of the 177112 area, is the nearest head office in the Dehra Gopipur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 177112?

19 villages, including Amran (74), Ban Rajeli (39), Bathra (73), Bhaner (53), Dhameri (72), Duhki (100), Gardyal (71) and Gulangra (112). The full list is on this page.

Is 177112 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 19 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 177112?

177110 (Chintpurni, 4.8 km), 177105 (Thore, 5.5 km), 177111 (Qusba Kotla, 7.4 km), 177113 (Chanour, 8.8 km) and 174319 (Marwari, 10.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 177112 area?

C4PMCPFTCC is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 177112 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 101 PIN codes of Kangra · All PIN codes of Himachal Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are