Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

176203 PIN Code: Ladori, Chowki (Kangra)

176203 is the PIN code of Ladori, Chowki, Danni in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. Mail for 176203 is delivered by Ladori SO, Chowki BO, Danni BO. It covers 14 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
176203

Ladori, Chowki, Danni

3 post offices · mail delivered by Ladori SO · 14 villages

Dharamsala Division · Himachal Pradesh Circle

176203 at a glance

PIN code
176203
Areas
Ladori, Chowki and Danni
District
Kangra
State
Himachal Pradesh
Postal circle
Himachal Pradesh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Dharamsala Division
Head office
Dharamsala HO (39.2 km south-east)
Delivery office
Ladori SO, Chowki BO and Danni BO
Post offices
3 (1 sub office and 2 branch offices)
Villages
14 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 19.2 km² (4.6 km east-west, 5.6 km north-south)
Middle of the area
32.36244, 75.94537
DIGIPIN of the middle
C45L5KJJF3
Sorting district code
176 (shared by 128 PIN codes; Kangra and Chamba)
Nearest PIN codes
176211 (4.6 km), 176200 (7.4 km), 176202 (8.4 km), 176302 (9.9 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 176203 is

176200176202176211176302Ladori SO (delivers mail)Danni BO (delivers mail)1762032 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 176203
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 176203 area

176203 is a rural PIN code in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. India Post lists 3 post offices under it: Ladori SO, Chowki BO and Danni BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Ladori SO, Chowki BO and Danni BO.

In India Post's structure, 176203 belongs to the Dharamsala Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Himachal Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Dharamsala HO, about 39.2 km south-east. The first three digits, 176, are the sorting district code that 128 PIN codes share, covering Kangra and Chamba.

14 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 176203, spread over 1 tehsil: Sadwan (14). They include Chaunki (149), Chhoti Dhar (Ladori) (143), Dani Khas (130), Gamel (132) and Kansari (138).

The middle of the 176203 area is at 32.3624° N, 75.9454° E (DIGIPIN C45L5KJJF3), and the area is roughly 19.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 176211 (Saliali, 4.6 km west), 176200 (Bhadwar, 7.4 km south) and 176202 (Nurpur, 8.4 km south-west).

Kangra district has 101 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 176125 (Baijnath SO Kangra, 18); 176203 has 3. The one with the most villages is 176206 (Shahpur Kangra, 129).

Post offices with PIN code 176203

Post officeType and mail delivery
Ladori SOSub office Delivers
Chowki BOBranch office Delivers
Danni BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 176203 mean

A letter to 176203 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone176203

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle176203

    Himachal Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district176203

    Sorting district covering Kangra and Chamba

  4. 4 · Delivery office176203

    Delivered by Ladori SO, Chowki BO

Villages under PIN code 176203 (14)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Chaunki (149)SadwanKangra
Chhoti Dhar (Ladori) (143)SadwanKangra
Dani Khas (130)SadwanKangra
Gamel (132)SadwanKangra
Kansari (138)SadwanKangra
Kathla (131)SadwanKangra
Khanar (129)SadwanKangra
Kior Brahmana (150)SadwanKangra
Kior Ghrian (151)SadwanKangra
Ladori Khas (141)SadwanKangra
Mehrka (127)SadwanKangra
Raund (139)SadwanKangra
Sogat (121)SadwanKangra
Sudyal (142)SadwanKangra

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 176203

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 176203

Name House / flat number, street Ladori, Kangra Himachal Pradesh - 176203

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 176203

Which area has the PIN code 176203?

176203 is the PIN code of Ladori, Chowki and Danni in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh.

Which district and state is 176203 in?

Kangra district in Himachal Pradesh, in India Post's Himachal Pradesh Circle (Dharamsala Division).

How many post offices use 176203?

3 post offices: Ladori SO, Chowki BO and Danni BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 176203?

Ladori SO, Chowki BO and Danni BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 176203?

Dharamsala HO, about 39.2 km south-east of the 176203 area, is the nearest head office in the Dharamsala Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 176203?

14 villages, including Chaunki (149), Chhoti Dhar (Ladori) (143), Dani Khas (130), Gamel (132), Kansari (138), Kathla (131), Khanar (129) and Kior Brahmana (150). The full list is on this page.

Is 176203 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 14 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 176203?

176211 (Saliali, 4.6 km), 176200 (Bhadwar, 7.4 km), 176202 (Nurpur, 8.4 km), 176302 (Chowari, 9.9 km) and 176313 (Kakira, 11.4 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 176203 area?

C45L5KJJF3 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 176203 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 101 PIN codes of Kangra · All PIN codes of Himachal Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are