Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

176021 PIN Code: Bharmar, Dhasoli (Kangra)

176021 is the PIN code of Bharmar, Dhasoli, Harnota, Jakhara and 3 more in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. Mail for 176021 is delivered by Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO, Harnota BO. It covers 34 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
176021

Bharmar, Dhasoli, Harnota

7 post offices · mail delivered by Bharmar SO · 34 villages

Dehra Gopipur Division · Himachal Pradesh Circle

176021 at a glance

PIN code
176021
Areas
Bharmar, Dhasoli, Harnota, Jakhara, Maira and Sidhpur Ghar and 1 more
District
Kangra
State
Himachal Pradesh
Postal circle
Himachal Pradesh Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Dehra Gopipur Division
Head office
Kangra HO (31.0 km east)
Delivery office
Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO and Harnota BO and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
34 in 3 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Middle of the area
32.16333, 75.95236
DIGIPIN of the middle
C4PJ9FTL6C
Sorting district code
176 (shared by 128 PIN codes; Kangra and Chamba)
Nearest PIN codes
176022 (4.0 km), 176023 (5.9 km), 176051 (7.8 km), 176053 (8.6 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 176021 is

176022176023176051176205Bharmar SO (delivers mail)Harnota BO (delivers mail)Jakhara BO (delivers mail)Maira BO (delivers mail)Sidhpur Ghar BO (delivers mail)Takoli Girthan BO (delivers mail)1760212 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 176021
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (2 carry 176021). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 176021 area

176021 is a rural PIN code in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO, Harnota BO, Jakhara BO and Maira BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO and Harnota BO and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 176021 belongs to the Dehra Gopipur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Himachal Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Kangra HO, about 31.0 km east. The first three digits, 176, are the sorting district code that 128 PIN codes share, covering Kangra and Chamba.

34 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 176021, spread over 3 tehsils: Jawali (23), Fatehpur (10) and Rey (1). They include Bagwal (32), Baskwara (37), Bhati (111), Bhatoli (35) and Bhatti (189).

The middle of the 176021 area is at 32.1633° N, 75.9524° E (DIGIPIN C4PJ9FTL6C). The closest PIN codes are 176022 (Rehan, 4.0 km west), 176023 (Jawali, 5.9 km east) and 176051 (Raja Ka Talab, 7.8 km north-west).

Kangra district has 101 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 176125 (Baijnath SO Kangra, 18); 176021 has 7. The one with the most villages is 176206 (Shahpur Kangra, 129).

Post offices with PIN code 176021

Post officeType and mail delivery
Bharmar SOSub office Delivers
Dhasoli BOBranch office Delivers
Harnota BOBranch office Delivers
Jakhara BOBranch office Delivers
Maira BOBranch office Delivers
Sidhpur Ghar BOBranch office Delivers
Takoli Girthan BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 176021 mean

A letter to 176021 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone176021

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle176021

    Himachal Pradesh Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district176021

    Sorting district covering Kangra and Chamba

  4. 4 · Delivery office176021

    Delivered by Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO

Villages under PIN code 176021 (34)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Bagwal (32)JawaliKangra
Baskwara (37)JawaliKangra
Bhati (111)JawaliKangra
Bhatoli (35)JawaliKangra
Bhatti (189)FatehpurKangra
Bhermar (31)JawaliKangra
Dasoli Jhikli (99)JawaliKangra
Dasoli Upparli (98)JawaliKangra
Ghalor (80)FatehpurKangra
Ghar (68)JawaliKangra
Hara (99)FatehpurKangra
Harnota Chhota (97)JawaliKangra
Harnota Khas (96)JawaliKangra
Hatara (183)ReyKangra
Jakhara Khas (87)FatehpurKangra
Jhalun (95)JawaliKangra
Jhinjhpur (94)JawaliKangra
Kaniat (33)JawaliKangra
Koh (93)JawaliKangra
Lohar Beh (91)JawaliKangra
Maira (28)JawaliKangra
Narial (104)JawaliKangra
Nial (34)JawaliKangra
Palli Khas (90)FatehpurKangra
Paplah Khas (81)FatehpurKangra
Pata Jatiyan (83)FatehpurKangra
Patan (24)JawaliKangra
Patta Brahamna (82)FatehpurKangra
Sarhohla (48)JawaliKangra
Sidhpur Ghar (36)JawaliKangra
Sudran (30)JawaliKangra
Sughal (29)JawaliKangra
Takoli Ghirthan (78)FatehpurKangra
Takoli Sakriyalan (79)FatehpurKangra

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 176021

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 176021

Name House / flat number, street Bharmar, Kangra Himachal Pradesh - 176021

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 176021

Which area has the PIN code 176021?

176021 is the PIN code of Bharmar, Dhasoli, Harnota and Jakhara and other areas in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh.

Which district and state is 176021 in?

Kangra district in Himachal Pradesh, in India Post's Himachal Pradesh Circle (Dehra Gopipur Division).

How many post offices use 176021?

7 post offices: Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO, Harnota BO, Jakhara BO, Maira BO, Sidhpur Ghar BO and Takoli Girthan BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 176021?

Bharmar SO, Dhasoli BO, Harnota BO and Jakhara BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 176021?

Kangra HO, about 31.0 km east of the 176021 area, is the nearest head office in the Dehra Gopipur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 176021?

34 villages, including Bagwal (32), Baskwara (37), Bhati (111), Bhatoli (35), Bhatti (189), Bhermar (31), Dasoli Jhikli (99) and Dasoli Upparli (98). The full list is on this page.

Is 176021 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 34 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 176021?

176022 (Rehan, 4.0 km), 176023 (Jawali, 5.9 km), 176051 (Raja Ka Talab, 7.8 km), 176053 (Fatehpur SO Kangra, 8.6 km) and 176205 (Kotla SO Kangra, 11.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 176021 area?

C4PJ9FTL6C is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 176021 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 101 PIN codes of Kangra · All PIN codes of Himachal Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are