173237 PIN Code: Panjhera (Solan)
173237 is the PIN code of Panjhera in Solan district, Himachal Pradesh. Mail for 173237 is delivered by Panjhera.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Panjhera
173237 at a glance
- PIN code
- 173237
- Areas
- Panjhera
- District
- Solan
- State
- Himachal Pradesh
- Postal circle
- Himachal Pradesh Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Solan Division
- Head office
- Solan HO (48.4 km south-east)
- Delivery office
- Panjhera
- Post offices
- 1 (1 sub office)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Approximate area
- about 19.8 km² (5.1 km east-west, 5.0 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 31.13470, 76.66580
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- CM7C248893
- Sorting district code
- 173 (shared by 43 PIN codes; Sirmaur and Solan)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 140115 (10.9 km), 174101 (11.4 km), 174015 (11.4 km), 174011 (11.7 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 173237 is
- PIN 173237
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 173237 area
173237 is a PIN code in Solan district, Himachal Pradesh. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Panjhera. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Panjhera.
In India Post's structure, 173237 belongs to the Solan Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Himachal Pradesh Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Solan HO, about 48.4 km south-east. The first three digits, 173, are the sorting district code that 43 PIN codes share, covering Sirmaur and Solan.
The middle of the 173237 area is at 31.1347° N, 76.6658° E (DIGIPIN CM7C248893), and the area is roughly 19.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 140115 (Kiratpur Sahib, 10.9 km north-west), 174101 (Nalagarh, 11.4 km south) and 174015 (Behal, 11.4 km north-west).
Solan district has 31 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 174101 (Nalagarh, 23); 173237 has 1. The one with the most villages is 174101 (Nalagarh, 307).
Post offices with PIN code 173237
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Panjhera | Sub office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 173237 mean
A letter to 173237 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone173237
Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others
- 2 · Postal circle173237
Himachal Pradesh Circle
- 3 · Sorting district173237
Sorting district covering Sirmaur and Solan
- 4 · Delivery office173237
Delivered by Panjhera
PIN codes near 173237
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 173237
Name House / flat number, street Panjhera, Solan Himachal Pradesh - 173237
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 173237
Which area has the PIN code 173237?
173237 is the PIN code of Panjhera in Solan district, Himachal Pradesh.
Which district and state is 173237 in?
Solan district in Himachal Pradesh, in India Post's Himachal Pradesh Circle (Solan Division).
How many post offices use 173237?
1 post office: Panjhera.
Which post office delivers mail for 173237?
Panjhera delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 173237?
Solan HO, about 48.4 km south-east of the 173237 area, is the nearest head office in the Solan Division.
What are the PIN codes near 173237?
140115 (Kiratpur Sahib, 10.9 km), 174101 (Nalagarh, 11.4 km), 174015 (Behal, 11.4 km), 174011 (Swarghat, 11.7 km) and 174310 (Naina Devi, 16.8 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 173237 area?
CM7C248893 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 173237 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 31 PIN codes of Solan · All PIN codes of Himachal Pradesh · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are