Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Barnala, Punjab

148109 PIN Code: Sanghera, Bhadalwad (Barnala)

148109 is the PIN code of Sanghera, Bhadalwad, Chauhan Ke Kalan, Karamgarh and 3 more in Barnala district, Punjab. Mail for 148109 is delivered by Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO, Chauhan Ke Kalan BO. It covers 11 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
148109

Sanghera, Bhadalwad, Chauhan Ke Kalan

7 post offices · mail delivered by Sanghera SO · 11 villages

Sangrur Division · Punjab Circle

148109 at a glance

PIN code
148109
Areas
Sanghera, Bhadalwad, Chauhan Ke Kalan, Karamgarh, Nangal Thulewal and Sehjra and 1 more
District
Barnala
State
Punjab
Postal circle
Punjab Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Sangrur Division
Head office
Sangrur HO (14.3 km south-west)
Delivery office
Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO and Chauhan Ke Kalan BO and 4 more
Post offices
7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
Villages
11 in 2 tehsils
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 9.9 km² (4.1 km east-west, 4.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
30.35195, 75.92818
DIGIPIN of the middle
CM5JMPFJ8J
Sorting district code
148 (shared by 30 PIN codes; Sangrur and Barnala)
Nearest PIN codes
148017 (2.4 km), 148024 (6.8 km), 148018 (9.8 km), 148034 (11.2 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj). Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 148109 is

148017148018148024Bhadalwad BO (delivers mail)1481092 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 148109
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office. Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 148109 area

148109 is a rural PIN code in Barnala district, Punjab. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO, Chauhan Ke Kalan BO, Karamgarh BO and Nangal Thulewal BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO and Chauhan Ke Kalan BO and 4 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 148109 belongs to the Sangrur Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Punjab Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Sangrur HO, about 14.3 km south-west. The first three digits, 148, are the sorting district code that 30 PIN codes share, covering Sangrur and Barnala.

11 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 148109, spread over 2 tehsils: Barnala (7) and Mehal Kalan (4). They include Amla Singh Wala (47), Bazid Ke Kalan (44), Bazid Ke Khurd (45), Bhadal Wadh (46) and Chohan Ke Khurd (38).

The middle of the 148109 area is at 30.3520° N, 75.9282° E (DIGIPIN CM5JMPFJ8J), and the area is roughly 9.9 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 148017 (Bhalwan, 2.4 km east), 148024 (Dhuri, 6.8 km west) and 148018 (Bagrian, 9.8 km north-east).

Barnala district has 9 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 148105 (Dhanaula, 10); 148109 has 7. The one with the most villages is 148105 (Dhanaula, 20).

Post offices with PIN code 148109

Post officeType and mail delivery
Sanghera SOSub office Delivers
Bhadalwad BOBranch office Delivers
Chauhan Ke Kalan BOBranch office Delivers
Karamgarh BOBranch office Delivers
Nangal Thulewal BOBranch office Delivers
Sehjra BOBranch office Delivers
Wazid Ke Khurd BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 148109 mean

A letter to 148109 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone148109

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle148109

    Punjab Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district148109

    Sorting district covering Sangrur and Barnala

  4. 4 · Delivery office148109

    Delivered by Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO

Villages under PIN code 148109 (11)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Amla Singh Wala (47)BarnalaBarnala
Bazid Ke Kalan (44)Mehal KalanBarnala
Bazid Ke Khurd (45)Mehal KalanBarnala
Bhadal Wadh (46)BarnalaBarnala
Chohan Ke Khurd (38)BarnalaBarnala
Chuhan Ke Kalan (37)Mehal KalanBarnala
Karamgarh (48)BarnalaBarnala
Nangal (22)BarnalaBarnala
Sanghera (49)BarnalaBarnala
Shejra (36)Mehal KalanBarnala
Thulewal (26)BarnalaBarnala

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 148109

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 148109

Name House / flat number, street Sanghera, Barnala Punjab - 148109

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 148109

Which area has the PIN code 148109?

148109 is the PIN code of Sanghera, Bhadalwad, Chauhan Ke Kalan and Karamgarh and other areas in Barnala district, Punjab.

Which district and state is 148109 in?

Barnala district in Punjab, in India Post's Punjab Circle (Sangrur Division).

How many post offices use 148109?

7 post offices: Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO, Chauhan Ke Kalan BO, Karamgarh BO, Nangal Thulewal BO, Sehjra BO and Wazid Ke Khurd BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 148109?

Sanghera SO, Bhadalwad BO, Chauhan Ke Kalan BO and Karamgarh BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 148109?

Sangrur HO, about 14.3 km south-west of the 148109 area, is the nearest head office in the Sangrur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 148109?

11 villages, including Amla Singh Wala (47), Bazid Ke Kalan (44), Bazid Ke Khurd (45), Bhadal Wadh (46), Chohan Ke Khurd (38), Chuhan Ke Kalan (37), Karamgarh (48) and Nangal (22). The full list is on this page.

Is 148109 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 11 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 148109?

148017 (Bhalwan, 2.4 km), 148024 (Dhuri, 6.8 km), 148018 (Bagrian, 9.8 km), 148034 (Ladda, 11.2 km) and 148001 (Sangrur, 14.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 148109 area?

CM5JMPFJ8J is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 148109 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 9 PIN codes of Barnala · All PIN codes of Punjab · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are