144102 PIN Code: Adampur Doaba, Chuharwali (Jalandhar)
144102 is the PIN code of Adampur Doaba, Chuharwali, Dhingrian, Haripur Sirowal and 7 more in Jalandhar district, Punjab. Mail for 144102 is delivered by Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO, Dhingrian BO. It covers 51 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Adampur Doaba, Chuharwali, Dhingrian
144102 at a glance
- PIN code
- 144102
- Areas
- Adampur Doaba, Chuharwali, Dhingrian, Haripur Sirowal, Isherwal and Khurdpur and 5 more
- District
- Jalandhar
- State
- Punjab
- Postal circle
- Punjab Circle
- Region / division
- Punjab West Region · Jalandhar Division
- Head office
- Jalandhar City HO (17.0 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO and Dhingrian BO and 8 more
- Post offices
- 11 (1 sub office and 10 branch offices)
- Villages
- 51 in 3 tehsils
- Towns / local bodies
- Adampur
- Type of area
- Town and villages
- Middle of the area
- 31.42890, 75.71107
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- CMC57C4C5C
- Sorting district code
- 144 (shared by 141 PIN codes; Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 144103 (4.3 km), 144104 (5.0 km), 144303 (5.7 km), 144301 (5.8 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 144102 is
- PIN 144102
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (13 carry 144102). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 144102 area
144102 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Jalandhar district, Punjab. India Post lists 11 post offices under it: Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO, Dhingrian BO, Haripur Sirowal BO and Isherwal BO and 6 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO and Dhingrian BO and 8 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 144102 belongs to the Jalandhar Division, part of the Punjab West Region of the Punjab Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jalandhar City HO, about 17.0 km south-west. The first three digits, 144, are the sorting district code that 141 PIN codes share, covering Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur.
51 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 144102, spread over 3 tehsils: Adampur (40), Jalandhar - II (6) and Jalandhar - I (5). They include Adampur (57), Arjanwal (141), Badala (131), Bhagwanpur (288) and Bhikhu Nangal (380).
Town areas with this PIN: Adampur (municipality).
The middle of the 144102 area is at 31.4289° N, 75.7111° E (DIGIPIN CMC57C4C5C). The closest PIN codes are 144103 (Adampur AD, 4.3 km east), 144104 (Daroli Kalan, 5.0 km south-east) and 144303 (Kala Bakra, 5.7 km west).
Jalandhar district has 61 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 144201 (Bhogpur SO Jalandhar, 17); 144102 has 11. The one with the most villages is 144041 (Mehatpur SO Jalandhar, 65).
Post offices with PIN code 144102
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Adampur Doaba SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Chuharwali BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhingrian BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Haripur Sirowal BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Isherwal BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Khurdpur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Mohaddipur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Najka BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Pandori Nijjran BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Salala BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Ucha BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 144102 mean
A letter to 144102 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone144102
Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others
- 2 · Postal circle144102
Punjab Circle
- 3 · Sorting district144102
Sorting district covering Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur
- 4 · Delivery office144102
Delivered by Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO
Localities in the 144102 area
Neighbourhoods and places named on OpenStreetMap whose nearby mapped addresses mostly carry PIN 144102. Places on an edge can also fall in a neighbouring PIN.
Villages under PIN code 144102 (51)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Adampur (57) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Arjanwal (141) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Badala (131) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Bhagwanpur (288) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Bhikhu Nangal (380) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Chak Isherwal (171) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Chak Jathpur (177) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Chhatowali (143) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Chhor (384) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Chohan (173) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Chohan (383) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Chuharwali (167) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Darawan (125) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Daudpur (43) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dhandaur (73) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dhandauri (72) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dhepur (48) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dhirowal (132) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dhurial (31) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Dumunda (64) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Fatehpur (259) | Jalandhar - I | Jalandhar |
| Fatehpur (53) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Gazipur (142) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Gobind Pur (422) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Haripur (63) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Isharwal (179) | Jalandhar - I | Jalandhar |
| Jaganpur (136) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Jathpur (172) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kandola (62) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kariana (55) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kathar (50) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Khichipur (169) | Jalandhar - I | Jalandhar |
| Khurdpur (54) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kotli Araian (32) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kotli Jamat Singh (174) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Kupar (49) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Lesariwala (145) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Mahaddipur (178) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Mahaddipur (42) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Mohammdpur (140) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Musapur (175) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Nauli (180) | Jalandhar - I | Jalandhar |
| Nijjran (423) | Jalandhar - II | Jalandhar |
| Safipur (39) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Sagran (56) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Shahpur (146) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Shahpur (258) | Jalandhar - I | Jalandhar |
| Talwandi Araian (168) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Talwara (134) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Ucha (176) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
| Udesian (144) | Adampur | Jalandhar |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
Towns and local bodies with PIN 144102
- Municipality Adampur
PIN codes near 144102
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 144102
Name House / flat number, street Adampur Doaba, Jalandhar Punjab - 144102
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 144102
Which area has the PIN code 144102?
144102 is the PIN code of Adampur Doaba, Chuharwali, Dhingrian and Haripur Sirowal and other areas in Jalandhar district, Punjab.
Which district and state is 144102 in?
Jalandhar district in Punjab, in India Post's Punjab Circle (Jalandhar Division).
How many post offices use 144102?
11 post offices: Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO, Dhingrian BO, Haripur Sirowal BO, Isherwal BO, Khurdpur BO, Mohaddipur BO and Najka BO and others.
Which post office delivers mail for 144102?
Adampur Doaba SO, Chuharwali BO, Dhingrian BO and Haripur Sirowal BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 144102?
Jalandhar City HO, about 17.0 km south-west of the 144102 area, is the nearest head office in the Jalandhar Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 144102?
51 villages, including Adampur (57), Arjanwal (141), Badala (131), Bhagwanpur (288), Bhikhu Nangal (380), Chak Isherwal (171), Chak Jathpur (177) and Chhatowali (143). The full list is on this page.
Is 144102 a rural or urban PIN code?
Both: it covers town areas (Adampur) and 51 villages.
What are the PIN codes near 144102?
144103 (Adampur AD, 4.3 km), 144104 (Daroli Kalan, 5.0 km), 144303 (Kala Bakra, 5.7 km), 144301 (Alawalpur SO Jalandhar, 5.8 km) and 144532 (Samundra, 6.3 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 144102 area?
CMC57C4C5C is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 144102 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 61 PIN codes of Jalandhar · All PIN codes of Punjab · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are