144007 PIN Code: Ladhewali (Jalandhar)
144007 is the PIN code of Ladhewali in Jalandhar district, Punjab. Mail for 144007 is delivered by Ladhewali SO.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Ladhewali
144007 at a glance
- PIN code
- 144007
- Areas
- Ladhewali
- District
- Jalandhar
- State
- Punjab
- Postal circle
- Punjab Circle
- Region / division
- Punjab West Region · Jalandhar Division
- Head office
- Jalandhar Cantt HO (3.3 km south-west)
- Delivery office
- Ladhewali SO
- Post offices
- 1 (1 sub office)
- Type of area
- Not known
- Approximate area
- about 3.6 km² (1.9 km east-west, 3.5 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 31.31851, 75.63103
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- CMCPCJF76C
- Sorting district code
- 144 (shared by 141 PIN codes; Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 144005 (0.6 km), 144023 (1.0 km), 144009 (1.9 km), 144508 (2.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 144007 is
- PIN 144007
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (7 carry 144007). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 144007 area
144007 is a PIN code in Jalandhar district, Punjab. India Post lists 1 post office under it: Ladhewali SO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Ladhewali SO.
In India Post's structure, 144007 belongs to the Jalandhar Division, part of the Punjab West Region of the Punjab Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Jalandhar Cantt HO, about 3.3 km south-west. The first three digits, 144, are the sorting district code that 141 PIN codes share, covering Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur.
The middle of the 144007 area is at 31.3185° N, 75.6310° E (DIGIPIN CMCPCJF76C), and the area is roughly 3.6 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 144005 (Jalandhar Cantt, 0.6 km south-west), 144023 (Dakoha, 1.0 km south-east) and 144009 (Regional Campus GNDU, 1.9 km north-west).
Jalandhar district has 61 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 144201 (Bhogpur SO Jalandhar, 17); 144007 has 1. The one with the most villages is 144041 (Mehatpur SO Jalandhar, 65).
Post offices with PIN code 144007
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Ladhewali SO | Sub office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 144007 mean
A letter to 144007 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone144007
Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others
- 2 · Postal circle144007
Punjab Circle
- 3 · Sorting district144007
Sorting district covering Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur
- 4 · Delivery office144007
Delivered by Ladhewali SO
PIN codes near 144007
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 144007
Name House / flat number, street Ladhewali, Jalandhar Punjab - 144007
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 144007
Which area has the PIN code 144007?
144007 is the PIN code of Ladhewali in Jalandhar district, Punjab.
Which district and state is 144007 in?
Jalandhar district in Punjab, in India Post's Punjab Circle (Jalandhar Division).
How many post offices use 144007?
1 post office: Ladhewali SO.
Which post office delivers mail for 144007?
Ladhewali SO delivers mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 144007?
Jalandhar Cantt HO, about 3.3 km south-west of the 144007 area, is the nearest head office in the Jalandhar Division.
What are the PIN codes near 144007?
144005 (Jalandhar Cantt, 0.6 km), 144023 (Dakoha, 1.0 km), 144009 (Regional Campus GNDU, 1.9 km), 144508 (Naura, 2.0 km) and 144010 (Dhanowali, 2.1 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 144007 area?
CMCPCJF76C is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 144007 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 61 PIN codes of Jalandhar · All PIN codes of Punjab · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are