Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Gurdaspur, Punjab

143528 PIN Code: Kahnuwan, Chak Sharif (Gurdaspur)

143528 is the PIN code of Kahnuwan, Chak Sharif, Jagowal Bet, Kala Bala e and 2 more in Gurdaspur district, Punjab. Mail for 143528 is delivered by Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO, Jagowal Bet BO. It covers 41 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
143528

Kahnuwan, Chak Sharif, Jagowal Bet

6 post offices · mail delivered by Kahnuwan SO · 41 villages

Gurdaspur Division · Punjab Circle

143528 at a glance

PIN code
143528
Areas
Kahnuwan, Chak Sharif, Jagowal Bet, Kala Bala e, Nainakot and Saidowal Khurd
District
Gurdaspur
State
Punjab
Postal circle
Punjab Circle
Region / division
Punjab West Region · Gurdaspur Division
Head office
Gurdaspur HO (17.7 km north-west)
Delivery office
Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO and Jagowal Bet BO and 3 more
Post offices
6 (1 sub office and 5 branch offices)
Villages
41 in 2 tehsils
Towns / local bodies
Batala and Pathankot
Type of area
Town and villages
Middle of the area
31.90656, 75.49599
DIGIPIN of the middle
C4M4MK85LL
Sorting district code
143 (shared by 83 PIN codes; Amritsar and Gurdaspur)
Nearest PIN codes
143517 (5.2 km), 143529 (11.2 km), 143530 (12.0 km), 143516 (14.8 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 143528 is

143517143529143530143531Kahnuwan SO (delivers mail)Chak Sharif BO (delivers mail)Nainakot BO (delivers mail)1435282 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 143528
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (5 carry 143528). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 143528 area

143528 is a PIN code covering town areas and villages in Gurdaspur district, Punjab. India Post lists 6 post offices under it: Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO, Jagowal Bet BO, Kala Bala e BO and Nainakot BO and 1 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO and Jagowal Bet BO and 3 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 143528 belongs to the Gurdaspur Division, part of the Punjab West Region of the Punjab Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Gurdaspur HO, about 17.7 km north-west. The first three digits, 143, are the sorting district code that 83 PIN codes share, covering Amritsar and Gurdaspur.

41 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 143528, spread over 2 tehsils: Gurdaspur (40) and Batala (1). They include Bajar (588), Balwinda (580), Bhaini Paswal (594), Bharo Harni (494) and Bhikhari Harni (497).

Town areas with this PIN: Batala (municipal corporation) and Pathankot (municipal corporation).

The middle of the 143528 area is at 31.9066° N, 75.4960° E (DIGIPIN C4M4MK85LL). The closest PIN codes are 143517 (Bhattian, 5.2 km south), 143529 (Tibber, 11.2 km north-west) and 143530 (Tibri, 12.0 km north).

Gurdaspur district has 27 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 143511 (Bhagowal, 18); 143528 has 6. The one with the most villages is 143531 (Dinanagar, 106).

Post offices with PIN code 143528

Post officeType and mail delivery
Kahnuwan SOSub office Delivers
Chak Sharif BOBranch office Delivers
Jagowal Bet BOBranch office Delivers
Kala Bala e BOBranch office Delivers
Nainakot BOBranch office Delivers
Saidowal Khurd BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 143528 mean

A letter to 143528 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone143528

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle143528

    Punjab Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district143528

    Sorting district covering Amritsar and Gurdaspur

  4. 4 · Delivery office143528

    Delivered by Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO

Villages under PIN code 143528 (41)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Bajar (588)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Balwinda (580)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bhaini Paswal (594)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bharo Harni (494)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bhikhari Harni (497)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bhoorian Gujran (596)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bhoorian Sainian (586)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Bhundewal (620)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chak Abdul Bari (605)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chak Sharif (581)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chak Yaqub (573)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chamiari (505)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chhawrian Bet (597)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Chhichhra (579)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Dhaway (592)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Dhesian (504)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Jangal (599)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Jhanda Gujran (577)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Jogowal (398)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Jogowal Bet (593)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kahalwan (169)BatalaGurdaspur
Kahnuwan (606)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kala Bala (501)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kathana (587)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kot Jograj (498)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kotla Gujran (576)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kotli Gujjran (712)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Kotli Rawlan (574)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Langar Kot (493)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Moth Sarai (705)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Mugla (706)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Munan Kalan (589)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Munan Khurd (621)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Nainukot (500)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Raju Bela (590)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Saidowal Khurd (604)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Saidpur Harni (496)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Salahpur (709)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Salopur (575)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Sarwarpur Saloh (583)GurdaspurGurdaspur
Sathiali (499)GurdaspurGurdaspur

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

Towns and local bodies with PIN 143528

PIN codes near 143528

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 143528

Name House / flat number, street Kahnuwan, Gurdaspur Punjab - 143528

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 143528

Which area has the PIN code 143528?

143528 is the PIN code of Kahnuwan, Chak Sharif, Jagowal Bet and Kala Bala e and other areas in Gurdaspur district, Punjab.

Which district and state is 143528 in?

Gurdaspur district in Punjab, in India Post's Punjab Circle (Gurdaspur Division).

How many post offices use 143528?

6 post offices: Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO, Jagowal Bet BO, Kala Bala e BO, Nainakot BO and Saidowal Khurd BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 143528?

Kahnuwan SO, Chak Sharif BO, Jagowal Bet BO and Kala Bala e BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 143528?

Gurdaspur HO, about 17.7 km north-west of the 143528 area, is the nearest head office in the Gurdaspur Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 143528?

41 villages, including Bajar (588), Balwinda (580), Bhaini Paswal (594), Bharo Harni (494), Bhikhari Harni (497), Bhoorian Gujran (596), Bhoorian Sainian (586) and Bhundewal (620). The full list is on this page.

Is 143528 a rural or urban PIN code?

Both: it covers town areas (Batala and Pathankot) and 41 villages.

What are the PIN codes near 143528?

143517 (Bhattian, 5.2 km), 143529 (Tibber, 11.2 km), 143530 (Tibri, 12.0 km), 143516 (Qadian, 14.8 km) and 143527 (Harchowal, 14.9 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 143528 area?

C4M4MK85LL is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 143528 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 27 PIN codes of Gurdaspur · All PIN codes of Punjab · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are