140119 PIN Code: Takhatgarh, Abiana (Rupnagar)
140119 is the PIN code of Takhatgarh, Abiana, Bajrur, Bhaowal and 3 more in Rupnagar district, Punjab. Mail for 140119 is delivered by Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO, Bajrur BO. It covers 31 villages.
Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.
Takhatgarh, Abiana, Bajrur
140119 at a glance
- PIN code
- 140119
- Areas
- Takhatgarh, Abiana, Bajrur, Bhaowal, Dhamana and Jhandian and 1 more
- District
- Rupnagar
- State
- Punjab
- Postal circle
- Punjab Circle
- Region / division
- DivReportingCircle · Chandigarh Division
- Head office
- Chandigarh GPO (9.9 km north-east)
- Delivery office
- Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO and Bajrur BO and 4 more
- Post offices
- 7 (1 sub office and 6 branch offices)
- Villages
- 31 in 1 tehsil
- Type of area
- Rural (villages)
- Approximate area
- about 0.2 km² (0.6 km east-west, 0.4 km north-south)
- Middle of the area
- 30.69205, 76.69841
- DIGIPIN of the middle
- CM7M6C22T6
- Sorting district code
- 140 (shared by 48 PIN codes; Rupnagar and S.A.S Nagar)
- Nearest PIN codes
- 140125 (0.0 km), 140111 (0.0 km), 140110 (0.0 km), 140101 (0.0 km)
Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.
Where PIN 140119 is
- PIN 140119
- Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
- Post office that delivers mail
- Other post offices (counter only)
- Main roads, railways and water
An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 140119). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
About the 140119 area
140119 is a rural PIN code in Rupnagar district, Punjab. India Post lists 7 post offices under it: Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO, Bajrur BO, Bhaowal BO and Dhamana BO and 2 more. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO and Bajrur BO and 4 other offices.
In India Post's structure, 140119 belongs to the Chandigarh Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Punjab Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Chandigarh GPO, about 9.9 km north-east. The first three digits, 140, are the sorting district code that 48 PIN codes share, covering Rupnagar and S.A.S Nagar.
31 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 140119, spread over 1 tehsil: Anandpur Sahib (31). They include Abiana Kalan (433), Abiana Khurd (432), Asalatpur (418), Aulakh (413) and Bahman Majra (425).
The middle of the 140119 area is at 30.6921° N, 76.6984° E (DIGIPIN CM7M6C22T6), and the area is roughly 0.2 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 140125 (Pratap Nagar Nangal, 0.0 km north), 140111 (Bela SO Rupnagar, 0.0 km north) and 140110 (Sialba Majri, 0.0 km north).
Rupnagar district has 20 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 140111 (Bela SO Rupnagar, 12); 140119 has 7. The one with the most villages is 140001 (Ropar, 90).
Post offices with PIN code 140119
| Post office | Type and mail delivery |
|---|---|
| Takhatgarh SO | Sub office Delivers |
| Abiana BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bajrur BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Bhaowal BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Dhamana BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Jhandian BO | Branch office Delivers |
| Tibba Taparian BO | Branch office Delivers |
"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.
What the digits of 140119 mean
A letter to 140119 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):
- 1 · Zone140119
Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others
- 2 · Postal circle140119
Punjab Circle
- 3 · Sorting district140119
Sorting district covering Rupnagar and S.A.S Nagar
- 4 · Delivery office140119
Delivered by Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO
Villages under PIN code 140119 (31)
| Village | Mandal / tehsil | District |
|---|---|---|
| Abiana Kalan (433) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Abiana Khurd (432) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Asalatpur (418) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Aulakh (413) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bahman Majra (425) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bains (417) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bajrur (428) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Batarla (436) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bathlour Khad (521) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bhaton (424) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bhauwal (422) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Bhogipur (426) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Chhaja (429) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Chonta (430) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Dahirpur (435) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Dhamana (517) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Garh Bagga (522) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Haripur (481) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Jatwahar (516) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Jhandian (515) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Khatana (519) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Lahrian (419) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Madhopur (434) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Munna (414) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Nangal (431) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Rajgiri (518) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Sarai (421) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Sarthali (427) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Takhatgarh (416) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Tibba Nangal (514) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
| Tibba Tapprian (520) | Anandpur Sahib | Rupnagar |
Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.
PIN codes near 140119
Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.
How to write an address with PIN 140119
Name House / flat number, street Takhatgarh, Rupnagar Punjab - 140119
Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.
Questions about PIN 140119
Which area has the PIN code 140119?
140119 is the PIN code of Takhatgarh, Abiana, Bajrur and Bhaowal and other areas in Rupnagar district, Punjab.
Which district and state is 140119 in?
Rupnagar district in Punjab, in India Post's Punjab Circle (Chandigarh Division).
How many post offices use 140119?
7 post offices: Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO, Bajrur BO, Bhaowal BO, Dhamana BO, Jhandian BO and Tibba Taparian BO.
Which post office delivers mail for 140119?
Takhatgarh SO, Abiana BO, Bajrur BO and Bhaowal BO deliver mail for this PIN.
What is the head office for 140119?
Chandigarh GPO, about 9.9 km north-east of the 140119 area, is the nearest head office in the Chandigarh Division.
Which villages come under PIN code 140119?
31 villages, including Abiana Kalan (433), Abiana Khurd (432), Asalatpur (418), Aulakh (413), Bahman Majra (425), Bains (417), Bajrur (428) and Batarla (436). The full list is on this page.
Is 140119 a rural or urban PIN code?
Rural: 31 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.
What are the PIN codes near 140119?
140125 (Pratap Nagar Nangal, 0.0 km), 140111 (Bela SO Rupnagar, 0.0 km), 140110 (Sialba Majri, 0.0 km), 140101 (Morinda, 0.0 km) and 140201 (Mubarakpur SO Patiala, 0.0 km), measured between the middles of the areas.
What is the DIGIPIN of the 140119 area?
CM7M6C22T6 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.
Is 140119 the PIN code of my address?
If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.
Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.
More PIN codes
All 20 PIN codes of Rupnagar · All PIN codes of Punjab · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are