Location Pincode
पिन कोड · PIN code · Sonipat, Haryana

131304 PIN Code: Baroda, Banwasa (Sonipat)

131304 is the PIN code of Baroda, Banwasa, Chhapra, Dhanana Ahladpur and 1 more in Sonipat district, Haryana. Mail for 131304 is delivered by Baroda SO, Banwasa BO, Chhapra BO. It covers 7 villages.

Your location stays on your phone: the check runs in your browser and we only download the post office list for your area.

भारत INDIA · PIN code
131304

Baroda, Banwasa, Chhapra

5 post offices · mail delivered by Baroda SO · 7 villages

Sonepat Division · Haryana Circle

131304 at a glance

PIN code
131304
Areas
Baroda, Banwasa, Chhapra, Dhanana Ahladpur and Rindana
District
Sonipat
State
Haryana
Postal circle
Haryana Circle
Region / division
DivReportingCircle · Sonepat Division
Head office
Sonipat HO (16.5 km south)
Delivery office
Baroda SO, Banwasa BO and Chhapra BO and 2 more
Post offices
5 (1 sub office and 4 branch offices)
Villages
7 in 1 tehsil
Type of area
Rural (villages)
Approximate area
about 23.8 km² (8.0 km east-west, 5.0 km north-south)
Middle of the area
29.14000, 77.04000
DIGIPIN of the middle
39FK4FPL73
Sorting district code
131 (shared by 22 PIN codes; Sonipat)
Nearest PIN codes
131101 (3.1 km), 131102 (11.3 km), 132115 (12.1 km), 132101 (12.3 km)

Sources: India Post's All India Pincode Directory (list dated 3 Oct 2025), the Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), OpenStreetMap. Area and middle point are approximate, from our map.

Where PIN 131304 is

131101Banwasa BO (delivers mail)Chhapra BO (delivers mail)Dhanana Ahladpur BO (delivers mail)Rindana BO (delivers mail)1313042 kmApproximate area
  • PIN 131304
  • Neighbouring PIN codes (tap one)
  • Post office that delivers mail
  • Other post offices (counter only)
  • Main roads, railways and water

An approximate shape, not an official boundary: India Post doesn't publish PIN boundary maps. Each spot takes the PIN of the nearest post office or address mapped on OpenStreetMap (1 carry 131304). Blank parts have no known address nearby. Roads, railways and water: © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Open a full map

About the 131304 area

131304 is a rural PIN code in Sonipat district, Haryana. India Post lists 5 post offices under it: Baroda SO, Banwasa BO, Chhapra BO, Dhanana Ahladpur BO and Rindana BO. Mail for addresses with this PIN is delivered by Baroda SO, Banwasa BO and Chhapra BO and 2 other offices.

In India Post's structure, 131304 belongs to the Sonepat Division, part of the DivReportingCircle of the Haryana Circle. The nearest head office of its division is Sonipat HO, about 16.5 km south. The first three digits, 131, are the sorting district code that 22 PIN codes share, covering Sonipat.

7 villages in the Local Government Directory carry PIN 131304, spread over 1 tehsil: Gohana (7). They include Banwasa (13), Baroda Mor (12), Baroda Thuthan (11), Chhapra (6) and Dhanana Allahadpur (5).

The middle of the 131304 area is at 29.1400° N, 77.0400° E (DIGIPIN 39FK4FPL73), and the area is roughly 23.8 km² on our map. The closest PIN codes are 131101 (Ganaur, 3.1 km west), 131102 (Purkhas, 11.3 km south) and 132115 (Hathwala, 12.1 km north-east).

Sonipat district has 22 PIN codes. The one with the most post offices is 131301 (Gohana, 28); 131304 has 5. The one with the most villages is 131001 (Sonipat, 47).

Post offices with PIN code 131304

Post officeType and mail delivery
Baroda SOSub office Delivers
Banwasa BOBranch office Delivers
Chhapra BOBranch office Delivers
Dhanana Ahladpur BOBranch office Delivers
Rindana BOBranch office Delivers

"Delivers" means postmen from that office bring mail to addresses with this PIN. Head offices run a postal division's accounts; sub offices serve towns; branch offices are small, mostly village offices working under a sub office. More on the types of post offices.

What the digits of 131304 mean

A letter to 131304 is sorted in four steps, one for each part of the code (all zones and circles):

  1. 1 · Zone131304

    Northern zone: Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and others

  2. 2 · Postal circle131304

    Haryana Circle

  3. 3 · Sorting district131304

    Sorting district covering Sonipat

  4. 4 · Delivery office131304

    Delivered by Baroda SO, Banwasa BO

Villages under PIN code 131304 (7)

VillageMandal / tehsilDistrict
Banwasa (13)GohanaSonipat
Baroda Mor (12)GohanaSonipat
Baroda Thuthan (11)GohanaSonipat
Chhapra (6)GohanaSonipat
Dhanana Allahadpur (5)GohanaSonipat
Rindhana (4)GohanaSonipat
Rindhana Jisrthan Pana (4)GohanaSonipat

Villages: Local Government Directory, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (list dated 1 Sep 2026), names as the government lists them.

PIN codes near 131304

Distances are as the crow flies, between the middles of each PIN's mapped addresses and post offices.

How to write an address with PIN 131304

Name House / flat number, street Baroda, Sonipat Haryana - 131304

Write the 6 digits in full at the end, after the state. Use the area name that matches your street, from the post offices above. How to write an Indian address.

Questions about PIN 131304

Which area has the PIN code 131304?

131304 is the PIN code of Baroda, Banwasa, Chhapra and Dhanana Ahladpur and other areas in Sonipat district, Haryana.

Which district and state is 131304 in?

Sonipat district in Haryana, in India Post's Haryana Circle (Sonepat Division).

How many post offices use 131304?

5 post offices: Baroda SO, Banwasa BO, Chhapra BO, Dhanana Ahladpur BO and Rindana BO.

Which post office delivers mail for 131304?

Baroda SO, Banwasa BO, Chhapra BO and Dhanana Ahladpur BO deliver mail for this PIN.

What is the head office for 131304?

Sonipat HO, about 16.5 km south of the 131304 area, is the nearest head office in the Sonepat Division.

Which villages come under PIN code 131304?

7 villages, including Banwasa (13), Baroda Mor (12), Baroda Thuthan (11), Chhapra (6), Dhanana Allahadpur (5), Rindhana (4) and Rindhana Jisrthan Pana (4). The full list is on this page.

Is 131304 a rural or urban PIN code?

Rural: 7 villages and no town bodies are listed under it.

What are the PIN codes near 131304?

131101 (Ganaur, 3.1 km), 131102 (Purkhas, 11.3 km), 132115 (Hathwala, 12.1 km), 132101 (Samalkha, 12.3 km) and 131027 (Murthal, 12.6 km), measured between the middles of the areas.

What is the DIGIPIN of the 131304 area?

39FK4FPL73 is the DIGIPIN of the middle of the area. A DIGIPIN marks a spot about 4 metres wide, so every house has its own; use the DIGIPIN tool for your exact spot.

Is 131304 the PIN code of my address?

If you are at the address, tap "Is this my PIN code?" at the top of this page. Otherwise check that your street's area matches one of the post offices or localities listed here. For anything important, confirm with your post office.

Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory on data.gov.in (Government Open Data License - India), list dated 3 Oct 2025. District names are as India Post lists them and can differ from the revenue district. Not an India Post website: for anything important, confirm with your post office.

More PIN codes

All 22 PIN codes of Sonipat · All PIN codes of Haryana · PIN code guides · Find the PIN code of where you are